By joining us you can benefit from the opportunities, as well as, join to our social activities and so on.
Shusha International Student Forum on Youth, Peace and Security
International Student Forum on Youth, Peace, and Security, 23 - 28 November, 2022 - Azerbaijan.
The International Student Forum will be organised by "Bir Könüllü - One volunteer" Students Cooperation Public Union with the support of Azərbaycan Gənclər Fondu / Azerbaijan Youth Foundation aimed to bring together young scholars and students with Azerbaijani and foreign experts to discuss challenges on peace and security matters and elaborate possible solutions scenarios through panel discussions and seminars. The Forum will be held in Baku and Shusha, which can be considered an epitome and successful example of the city being rebuilt and modernized in the post-conflict period.
It raises no doubt that the post-war period paves the way for sustainable peace and development for each side of the conflict. The historical experience demonstrates that it is crucially important to use all the existing peace-building tools and measures in order to provide the next generation with a secure and prosperous place to live with all the conditions for development and cooperation. In this regard, it is difficult to overlook the role of students and young scholars and their potential contribution to developing proposals on peace-building measures.
Participants profile: 20-29 aged (final-year bachelor students, master’s, and Ph.D. students)
Study Areas: International Relations, Politics, Peace and Conflict studies, Human Rights, International Diplomacy, International Law, Humanities and Social Sciences, Public Policy and Administration, Journalism, Communication and Media Studies etc.,
Location: Baku, Shusha, Azerbaijan.
Activity Date: 23-28 November 2022
Accommodation and meals (100 %), travel expenses (70 %) will be covered by the organizers.
Selection will be made according to the answers you have filled in the form on our profile link. Please follow the link for detailed information and fill the form carefully.
Application deadline: 12 October 2022 (Midnight, Baku Time).